Skip to content

Order before 10am for same day despatch. Place your orders soon for pre-Christmas delivery!

What is Phenoxyethanol?

What is phenoxyethanol?

Phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative in skincare and cosmetics, and a stabiliser in perfumes. What is it used for? Used as a preservative.

Is phenoxyethanol safe?

EWG Skin Deep Rating: 3-4 (Moderate Hazard) Health concerns: Skin, eye and lung irritant. There are restrictions on the use of phenoxyethanol in skincare products in Japan. Eco Cert (the French eco certification body) will not certify any products to be eco friendly if they contain phenoxyethanol, and the EU classes phenoxyethanol as an irritant. The FDA has warned that phenoxyethanol can depress the central nervous system, and may cause vomiting and diarrhoea. Further reading: Truth in Aging: http://www.truthinaging.com/ingredient-spotlight/what-is-it-phenoxyethanol-and-is-it-safe Chemical of the Day: http://chemicaloftheday.squarespace.com/todays-chemical/2011/2/28/phenoxyethanol.html Get the latest posts straight to your inbox every week!
Older Post
Newer Post
Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Added to cart