Skip to content

Same day despatch when you order before 10am!

What is citric acid?

What is citric acid?

What is citric acid?

Citric acid is a natural acid found in citrus fruits. It's known as alpha-hydroxy acid, and is often used in anti-aging skincare to promote skin peeling and regrowth.

What is it used for?

Citric acid is used as:

  • a chelating agent (improves stability upon contact with air - stops the product going off)
  • a pH adjuster (ensures that the product is not too acidic and not too alkaline, in other words, that it is mild and non irritating).
  • preservative;
  • antioxident.

Is citric acid safe?

EWG Skin Deep rating: 2 (low hazard)

Health Concerns

It's use restricted in Canadian cosmetics. Although it is a natural product, it is an acid and can cause skin irritation and severe eye irritation.

Also known as: 

ANHYDROUS CITRIC ACID; CITRIC ACID, ANHYDROUS; 2-HYDROXY-1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID; 1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-; MONOHYDRATE CITRIC ACID; 2-HYDROXY- 1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID; 1,2,3PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID, 2HYDROXY; 1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-; 2-HYDROXY-1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID; ACILETTEN; ANHYDROUS CITRIC ACID   

Main image credit: unsplash

Older Post
Newer Post
Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Added to cart