Skip to content

Click & collect available, shipping as usual but with carrier delays

What is propylene glycol?

What is propylene glycol and what is it used for?

Propylene glycol is a thickener, and a skin conditioner. It's used in cosmetics, including moisturisers, conditioners, face creams and hair colourants. It's also used in processed foods to help prevent them from drying out.

What's the problem with propylene glycol?

There's evidence that it is a skin and immune system irritant, can cause contact dermatitis and is a respiratory toxicant. It is also associated with enhanced skin absorption (meaning that it allows your skin to absorb chemicals more easily).   Further Reading: EWG Skin Deep Database: http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/705315/PROPYLENE_GLYCOL/ Scorecard.org: http://scorecard.goodguide.com/chemical-profiles/summary.tcl?edf_substance_id=57-55-6 Get the latest posts straight to your inbox every week!
Older Post
Newer Post
Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Added to cart